Is CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER DESSERT TOPPING, CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • brown butter
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PEA SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, BROWN BUTTER (BUTTER [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE BRAN OIL), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER DESSERT TOPPING, CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing