Is CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER DESSERT TOPPING, CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, PEA SYRUP, WATER, COCONUT OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, BROWN BUTTER (BUTTER [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE BRAN OIL), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER DESSERT TOPPING, CARAMEL BROWN BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing