Is CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich buttered caramel swirls and crunchy praline pecan pieces create a creamy, smooth frozen dairy dessert with intermittent nutty crunch; consumers commonly enjoy scooping it into bowls, serving at gatherings, or pairing with coffee and pie. Review themes cite satisfying texture and flavor, occasional sweetness or perceived iciness concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Skim Milk, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Buttermilk Solids, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Praline Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Butter, Salt), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Annatto For Color, Contains Milk, Pecans,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE BUTTER PECAN FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, CARAMEL SWIRLS, PRALINE PECANS, CARAMEL BUTTER PECAN PRALINE is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping