Is CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
natural flavors
chocolate liquor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL FILLING (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CAFFEINE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL | Spoonful