Is Caramel Candy - Bulk Caramel Squares - Caramels Vanilla Dulce De Leche - Brown Candy - 5 LB Bulk Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Salt, Artificial Flavors, Titanium Dioxide Color, Bibarbonate Of Soda, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Glycerin, Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts

Check Caramel Candy - Bulk Caramel Squares - Caramels Vanilla Dulce De Leche - Brown Candy - 5 LB Bulk Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel Candy - Bulk Caramel Squares - Caramels Vanilla Dulce De Leche - Brown Candy - 5 LB Bulk Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping