Is CARAMEL CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, INSTANT COFFEE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP.

Check CARAMEL CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Pod

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? CARAMEL CAPPUCCINO DRINK MIX SINGLE SERVE CUPS, CARAMEL | Spoonful