Is CARAMEL CASHEW MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES AND PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • evaporated milk
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies
  • carrageenan
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Caramel Balls (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt], Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil], Evaporated Milk [Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan And Vitamin D], Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Coconut Oil And Canola Oil], Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum), Cashews, M&M's Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt.

Check CARAMEL CASHEW MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES AND PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CASHEW MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL BALLS, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES AND PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast