Is Caramel Choco Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- polydextrose hydrolyzed bovine collagen
- milk
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein blend
- artificial & natural flavors
- glycerin
polydextrose hydrolyzed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK PROTEIN BLEND (CALCIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE), MALTITOL, POLYDEXTROSE HYDROLYZED BOVINE COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE, XYLITOL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COLOR ADDED, SUCRALOSE
Check Caramel Choco against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Choco in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


