Is Caramel Chocolate Chip Rice Cake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, CORN, SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, FRUCTOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN
Check Caramel Chocolate Chip Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Chocolate Chip Rice Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


