Is CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA ICE CREAM, NOUGAT WHIPPED ICING CAKE, CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of the following: dextrose, sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SNICKERS CANDY PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEY, SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, BUTTER (CREAM), CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, BAKING SODA, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS (POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, BLUE 2, RED 3).

Check CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA ICE CREAM, NOUGAT WHIPPED ICING CAKE, CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE CHIPS, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping