Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- condensed whey
- whey powder
- condensed skim milk
- skim milk powder
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PALM OIL, SHEANUT OIL), HAZELNUTS, SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SKIM MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA POWDER), GLUCOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT OR CORN), WHEY POWDER, SORBITOL HUMECTANT, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, CONDENSED WHEY, LACTOSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA, CANE SUGAR SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS
Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CARAMEL CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT CREAM, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


