Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavours
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PEANUT BUTTER*, ROLLED OATS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, OAT FLOUR*, DATE PASTE*, PEA PROTEIN*, HIGH-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, CANE SUGAR*, CANE SYRUP*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, RICE STARCH*, PALM OIL*, RICE FLOUR*, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PEANUTS*, ALKALIZED COCOA*, SEA SALT, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS.
Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ORGANIC NUT BUTTER FILLED ENERGY BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


