Is Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk 15of caffeine per serving
  • nonfar dry milk

milk 15of caffeine per serving

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Spray Dried Coffee, Fructose, Sunflower Oil Creamer [Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Silic Dioxide (anti-caking agent)], Nonfar Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Less than 2% of the Following Magnesium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulphate, dalpha Tocopheryl Acetate, d-Biotin, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Phytonadione, Manganese Suphate, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCI, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Sal, Carrageenan, Sucralose ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Contains Milk 150mg of caffeine per serving.

Check Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep