Is CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- dried egg
- nonfat dry milk
- glucono delta-lactone
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium propionate
- +8 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE, INVERT SUGAR), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE], DIMETHYL SILICONE), SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM LACTATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, DATEM, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60), DRIED WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE), SULPHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, CARAMEL COLOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CUSTARD FILLED DONUTS, CARAMEL CUSTARD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Snack · Piece


