Is CARAMEL DELIGHT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF GOLDEN CARAMEL, CARAMEL DELIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This caramel ice cream combines a smooth, scoopable texture with frequent golden caramel swirls, offering prominent caramel flavor and a mildly sweet finish. Common uses include bowls, sundaes, and toppings for warm pies or brownies. Reviewers commonly note consistent swirl distribution, pleasing creaminess, and straightforward, familiar caramel taste and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-fat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Swirl (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Coconut Oil, Pectin, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Baking Soda, Vanilla Extract), Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Non-fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check CARAMEL DELIGHT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF GOLDEN CARAMEL, CARAMEL DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL DELIGHT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF GOLDEN CARAMEL, CARAMEL DELIGHT is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking