Is CARAMEL DELIGHT FLAVOR 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL DELIGHT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Condensed Milk, Salt, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate), Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check CARAMEL DELIGHT FLAVOR 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL DELIGHT FLAVOR 1/2 THE FAT ICE CREAM, CARAMEL DELIGHT is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go