Is CARAMEL DELIGHT TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL DELIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate caramel sea salt almonds
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL SEA SALT ALMONDS (CONFECTIONERS COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN -AN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], ALMONDS, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA POWDER, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), CASHEWS, OIL (CANOLA, NON-GMO CANOLA, AND/OR SOY OIL), SALT.

Check CARAMEL DELIGHT TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL DELIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast