Is CARAMEL DIP, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, INVERT CANE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN E (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS FROM SOY).

Check CARAMEL DIP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking