Is CARAMEL DIP, CARAMEL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- to preserve freshness from soy
to preserve freshness from soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TAPIOCA SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, INVERT CANE SYRUP, GLYCERIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN E (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS FROM SOY).
Check CARAMEL DIP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL DIP, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


