Is CARAMEL DIP, GINGERBREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin e as
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MOLASSES, HEAVY CREAM, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARRAGEENAN, PECTIN, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND VITAMIN E AS PRESERVATIVES.

Check CARAMEL DIP, GINGERBREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping