Is CARAMEL FILLED MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL FILLED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • humectant
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, SORBITOL [HUMECTANT], SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, LACTOSE), SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, PECTIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check CARAMEL FILLED MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL FILLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go