Is Caramel Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Rice Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- less than 2% of salt, natural flavors, vegetable oil
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN GRITS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK SOLIDS, SUGAR), INVERT SUGAR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AND TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Caramel Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Rice Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Flavor with Other Natural Flavors Rice Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Cereal · Crisp, Bite Size


