Is CARAMEL FLAVORED GREEK 2% MILKFAT YOGURT , CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • grade a pasteurized reduced fat milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRADE A PASTEURIZED REDUCED FAT MILK, CARAMEL BASE (WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLOR]) AND LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED GREEK 2% MILKFAT YOGURT , CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep