Is Caramel-Flavoured Sundae Syrup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- whey powder
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavours
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar/glucose-fructose, Water, Whey powder, Modified tapioca starch, Sweetened condensed skim milk (milk ingredients, sugar), Salt, Butter, Natural and artificial flavours, Disodium phosphate, Potassium sorbate, Pectin, Xanthan gum, Colour.
Check Caramel-Flavoured Sundae Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel-Flavoured Sundae Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Hershey's Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
Where to buy
Caramel-Flavoured Sundae Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


