Is CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS FUDGE FILLED COWS AND CARAMEL SWIRLS IN CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored syrup
  • chocolate processed with alkali

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
condensed skim milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, CARAMEL SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK [CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP], WATER, SUGAR, CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FUDGE FILLED COWS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP (CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, RED 40), WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS FUDGE FILLED COWS AND CARAMEL SWIRLS IN CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS FUDGE FILLED COWS AND CARAMEL SWIRLS IN CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL FUDGE COW TRACKS | Spoonful