Is CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate truffles - sugar
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN. CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PEANUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WHEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping