Is CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey

condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALTY CARAMEL RIBBON [SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, SULFITES.

Check CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking