Is Caramel millionaire slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
dried skimmed milk
sweetened condensed skimmed milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel (19%) [Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Water, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring Stabiliser (Pectin), Salt) Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Milk Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Emulsifier (E471), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt. Product contains 37% Digestives pieces. For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Egg.

Check Caramel millionaire slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? Caramel millionaire slices | Spoonful