Is CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS TOFFEE-FLAVORED LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH RIBBONS OF CARAMEL, DOTTED WITH PRALINE PECANS AND MILK CARAMEL TURTLES, CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- heavy cream
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- butter
- buttermilk powder
- cream
- milk
- natural and artificial flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BUTTER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM BICARBONATE), PRALINE PECANS (SUGAR, PECANS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CORN SYRUP, SALT), MINI CARAMEL TURTLES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], NONFAT MILK, MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM, TOFFEE FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MOLASSES, WATER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN SYRUP, SALT).
Check CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS TOFFEE-FLAVORED LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH RIBBONS OF CARAMEL, DOTTED WITH PRALINE PECANS AND MILK CARAMEL TURTLES, CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS TOFFEE-FLAVORED LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM WITH RIBBONS OF CARAMEL, DOTTED WITH PRALINE PECANS AND MILK CARAMEL TURTLES, CARAMEL MOUNTAIN TRACKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH ICE CREAM BARS COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE PIECES, COFFEE ALMOND TOFFEE CRUNCH
COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH COFFEE ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE, ALMONDS AND TOFFEE MINI ICE CREAM BARS, COFFEE ALMOND CRUNCH
VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH PRALINE-COATED PECAN PIECES & CARAMEL RIBBON
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


