Is Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Water, Titanium Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Bisulfate (Natural Acidifier), Sucralose, Caramel Color, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6, Beta Carotene Color
Check Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Caramel Naturally Flavored Coffee Creamer - 12 fl. oz (355 ml) by Walden Farms is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


