Is CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER, ASSORTED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- less than 2% of hydrogenated palm kernel oil, peanut flour, whey, peanut butter
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- chocolate liquor
- bittersweet chocolate
- +3 more
less than 2% of hydrogenated palm kernel oil, peanut flour, whey, peanut butter
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, BUTTEROIL, LACTOSE, SOY, LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), SUGAR, ALMONDS (ALMOND, SEA SALT), HAZELNUTS, PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SALT), PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, AND LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, WHEY, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OILS), BUTTEROIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL NUT CLUSTER, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


