Is CARAMEL NUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CARAMEL NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • modified milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • powdered whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTERMILK POWDER, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCROSE), GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, MALTITOL, INULIN, PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ROASTED PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER, CELLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check CARAMEL NUT FLAVORED TREAT BARS, CARAMEL NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go