Is CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA PROTEIN CRISPS [PEA PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH], PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN), BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHITE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), PEANUTS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), ALLULOSE SYRUP, TAPIOCA SOLIDS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, SEA SALT, CHIA SEEDS, FLAXSEED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH FLAVORED PLANT-BASED PROTEIN BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast