Is CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin d
vitamin b2
riboflavin

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, FRUCTOSE, RICE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, MALT FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN B6, (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep