Is CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- nonfat milk
- milk
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, FRUCTOSE, RICE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, MALT FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN B6, (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.
Check CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


