Is CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • defatted wheat germ
  • wheat gluten
  • whole grain oats
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • malt flavor

defatted wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
whole grain oats
natural and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, FRUCTOSE, RICE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, MALT FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN B6, (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep