Is CARAMEL & PEANUTS FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH PEANUTS BARS, CARAMEL & PEANUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • light ice cream
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • milk chocolate flavored coating with roasted peanuts

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIGHT ICE CREAM [NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE], MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH ROASTED PEANUTS [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CARAMEL TOPPING [WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MOLASSES, COCONUT OIL, PECTIN, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES].

Check CARAMEL & PEANUTS FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH PEANUTS BARS, CARAMEL & PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go