Is CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whey
  • modified whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG WHITES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, PRESERVATIVE [TBHQ]), EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA AND CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, CORN CEREAL, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, ENZYMES, SEA SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY FLOUR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check CARAMEL SEA SALT CAKE, CARAMEL SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep