Is CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cream
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Caramel Ribbon (Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Buttermilk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors

Check CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL SWIRL RICH & CREAMY ICE CREAM, CARAMEL SWIRL is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking