Is Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac e904
  • milk
  • rapeseed lecithin e322
  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavourings
  • e471
  • +2 more

shellac e904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pastry Case (52%) - Wheat Flour (with added Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), and Thiamin (B1)), Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Sugar, Water, Soya Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavourings, Caramel Filling (40%) - Milk, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Palm and Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Natural Flavouring, Vermicelli (7%) Sugar, Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm and Palm Kernel), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin E322), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum E414, Shellac E904)

Check Kerrs Luxury Caramel Tarts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go