Is CARAMEL & TOFFEE GELATO TRUFFLE ON A STICK, SEA SALT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • cocoa chocolate
  • chocolate coating

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, SALT), CORN SYRUP, NON FAT DRY MILK, TOFFEE (SUGAR, BUTTER, PECANS, POWDERED SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, MILK, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DEXTROSE, LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT

Check CARAMEL & TOFFEE GELATO TRUFFLE ON A STICK, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go