Is Caramel Topping, #10 can, 96 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavors. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Caramel Topping, #10 can, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing