Is Caramel Topping, #10 can, 96 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Molasses, Caramel Color, Barley Malt Extract, Propylene Glycol, Natural and Artificial Flavors. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY.

Check Caramel Topping, #10 can, 96 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingSnackingGarnishing