Is CARAMEL ZERO SUGAR PUREMADE SYRUP, CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, INULIN, ERYTHRITOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), PECTIN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID.
Check CARAMEL ZERO SUGAR PUREMADE SYRUP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL ZERO SUGAR PUREMADE SYRUP, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


