Is Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted skimmed MILK, sugar, caramelised biscuit sauce (9.5%) [caramelised biscuit paste (48%) (WHEAT flour, sugar, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), candy syrup, salt, cinnamon), rapeseed oil, sugar, emulsifier (lecithins), cinnamon, acid (citric acid)], coconut oil, glucose-fructose syrup, caramelised biscuit pieces (5%) [WHEAT flour, coconut oil, sugar, cane sugar, burnt sugar, cinnamon powder, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt], skimmed MILK powder, colour (plain caramel), emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), natural flavouring, stabilisers (locust bean gum, guar gum, carrageenan), salt.
Check Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuit Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


