Is Caramelised Onion British Pork Sausages Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork 85%, Caramelised Onion 4% (Brown Sugar, Red Onion, Red Wine (Sulphites), Onion, Water, White Wine Vinegar (Sulphites)), Water, Onion, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin Niacin), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, White Pepper, Dried Sage, Drid Chives, Black Pepper, Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast, Ascorbic Acid, Filled Into Natural Pork Casings

Check Caramelised Onion British Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingLunchSnacking