Is Caramelized Sweet Onion Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, sauteed onion (canola oil, onions), sea salt, seasoning (onion powder, spices, garlic), vinegar, caramelized sugar, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, cooked grape must), cultured celery juice powder

Check Caramelized Sweet Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
ToppingMeal PrepSandwich