Is Caramilk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (suyar, gluco se s rup), milk ingredients, modified palm o uns veetened chocolate, modified vegetable oil, cocoa butter, salt, soy lecithin, baking soda, calcium chloride. natural and artificial flavours. contains: milk, soy. may contain: peanut, almond, cashew, hazelnut. ngrfc/ients : sucres (sucre, sirop de glucose), unstances laitières, huile de palme modifiée, 0colat non sucré, huile végétale modifiée, ne de cacao, sel, lécithine de soja, onate de sodium, chlorure de calcium, mes naturels et artificiels. contient: lait, soja. nutiiti valeur per 5 piece calories fat/lipide saturated trans/ carbohyd fibre/fi sugars/ nocontenir: arachides, amandes, cajous, nolsettes. protein/p cholestero sodium 40 potassium 1 calcium 75 t

Check Caramilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go