Is caramilk Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SBUP, MILK INGREDIENTS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, NSWEETED CHOCOLATE, MODIFIED VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA BUTTER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC AC SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATUR ARTFICIAL FLAVOURS, CONTANS: MILK, SOY, MAY CONTAIN PEANUT, TREE NUTS, INGRÉDIENTS: SUCRE, SIROP DE GLUCOSE SUBSTANCES LAITIÈRES, HUILE DE PALME CHOCOLAT NON SUCRÉ, HUILE VÉGÉTALE BEURRE DE CACAO, SEL, CHLORURE DE CA ACIDE CITRIQUE, BICARBONATE DE SODIU DE SOJA, ARÔMES NATURELS ET ARTIFIGI CONTIENT: LAIT, SOJA, PEUT CONTENIR : ARACHIDES NOIY
Check caramilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open caramilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


