Is Caraway Rye Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Whole And Ground Caraway Seeds, Salt, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin, Cornmeal, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Nutrients Added: Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid

Check Caraway Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caraway Rye Bread is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySpicy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking